Click here to edit title

Privacy Policy, Rules & Conditions

UPDATED JUNE 1st, 2012



 When signing up for our site, you must agree to those Rules & Conditions - 

1) a. You are declaring that you are over 13 years of age.

    b. If you are under 13 years old, you MUST have your parent or guardian's permission to sign up as well as posting your email.

2) Do NOT post your real private personal information such as DOB, Real Name, Phone Number & Etc. Please only post Wizard101 or Pirate101 information. 

3) No Ads or Outside Links that are related to other websites or inappropriate content is allowed.

4) Manners are required. No bashing, no insulting and no attacking anyone on this site.




This Privacy Policy covers use of information collected by (SOTS)


We are committed to providing a fun, entertaining and safe website for people of all ages. We are dedicated to safeguarding any personal information collected on SOTS. We ensure that our Privacy Policy and our information practices adhere to the United States Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).


To help ensure a rewarding online experience for our visitors, we provide you with this Privacy Policy that describes the information practices of SOTS including how we collect, use and disclose personal information.

  1. The Information We Collect

    We require consent from a parent when a child wants to register. As described in this Privacy Policy, we directly collect from child users during our initial registration process a parent's email address, the child's account name, and the child's password if needed. The SOTS website will not ask a child's participation to give more personal information than is reasonably necessary for that activity.

    The SOTS website requires child users to provide a parent's valid email address in order to register on the website to participate in extra site features. We use the parent’s email address to send the parent a message that can be used to verify the email address, to notify the parent about our privacy practices and to send the parent communications about username changes, or if the account is suspended or banned. This email address is correlated with the account user name. The parent may ask for a cancellation of the SOTS account at any time by contacting the site admin, if this is done, any and all information will be removed from the site database.

    We may also request a user name and email address when a user submits a form through the "Contact Us" portion of the SOTS website so that we may respond to the inquiry. We collect the e-mail address for the sole purpose of responding directly on a one-time basis to a specific inquiry. And we will delete it right after.

    For some of our online activities, such as games or contests, we will ask users to provide information that is not personally identifiable, such as their wizard or pirate character name or things that are related to the game. If we have a blog or public forum, as well as other features in which you may provide us with submissions, we will make sure that users cannot communicate personal information through these public form. If we use a public forum on this website, and you disclose personally identifiable information, you should be aware that such information could be read, collected or used by other users. We will remove those information and if the offense is serious enough, suspend or ban you. We are not responsible for any personal information that you choose to submit in our forum.


  2. How We Use, Disclose and Store the Information We Collect

    In addition to the purposes described in Section 1, we may actively collect and use email addresses and user names to track usage and to ensure users are following the site's Rules and Conditions. In addition, we may use an email address, user name, or IP to ban a user temporarily or permanently from the SOTS website if that user engages in inappropriate conduct on the site. We may also use email addresses and user names to enable parents to review what the children have submitted to the SOTS website and to provide notification regarding the site, such as any future amendments to this Privacy Policy.

    We may disclose information where we are required to do so by law, for example, in response to a court order or a subpoena, or where we disclose information to data processors who act on our behalf. To the extent permitted by applicable law, we also may disclose information in response to a law enforcement agencies or other public agencies (including schools or children services) request or if we feel that such disclosure may prevent the instigation of a crime, facilitate an investigation related to public safety or protect the safety of a child using our website, protect the security or integrity of our website, or enable us to take precautions against liability.

  3. Security

    The security of your personal information is important to us. We have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security, and correctly use the information we collect online. When you enter sensitive information, such as your password, we encrypt that information using established encryption methods.

  4. Financial Information

    Donations to this site can be made through Paypal, the parent's full name, email address, credit card billing information including mailing address may be required by Paypal for these donations. That information is not stored by SOTS. Further information can be obtained by viewing Paypal's privacy policy during the donation process.

  5. Access to Information, and Objection to Information Collection and Retention

    Please contact the site admin if you would like to access any information that we have collected online from you or your child, correct factual errors in such information, request to have this information deleted. The deletion of data may lead to a termination of the SOTS account.

    Please be sure to include your email address in these requests. To protect you and your child's privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to help verify your identity before granting you access to the information that we collect and maintain about you or your childs site activity.

  6. Changes to this Privacy Policy

    From time to time, we may change this privacy policy to accommodate new technologies, industry practices, regulatory requirements or for other purposes. We will provide notice to you if these changes are material and, where required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent.

  7. Contact Us

    If you have questions or wish to send us comments about this Privacy Policy, please use the "Contact Us" feature on the site.

  8. A Final Note to Parents

    The Internet offers a world of opportunity for children. Your guidance and involvement are essential to help ensure that children have a safe and rewarding online experience. We encourage you to visit the site and look through the "Kids Safety" section together. Your efforts to instill responsible information practices will help steer your children to age-appropriate sites and will go a long way toward ensuring that your children have enriching experiences online.

  9. Effective Date
  10. The privacy policy set out above is effective as of June 1st, 2012, and applies to all information previously obtained by SOTS. We reserve the right to change the privacy policy at our sole discretion. SOTS users will be informed of any such change by us posting a new privacy policy on the SOTS website and the effective date of any change of privacy policy will be clearly marked. As required by law, we will not use gathered information in ways that are materially different from the ones described in this Privacy Policy without also providing notification of such practices and obtaining consent to any such different uses. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our home page.

Upcoming Events